David Bell Memorial
2021 Hoppits Hill Races Results
Photos - WoodenTops by Dave & Eileen Woodhead
Under 8 and Under 10 Start & Finish
Under 12, 14 and 16 Decending down the hill
Under 18 and Senior Descending down Hill Album 1
Under 18 and Senior Descending down Hill Album 2
Juniors
Position | Name | Club | Time | Boy/Girl | |
1 | Monty Hallam | 00:06:16 | m | Under 8 | |
2 | Jasper Raby | Chorley Athletic and Tri | 00:06:17 | m | Under 8 |
3 | James Canaway | 00:06:31 | m | Under 8 | |
4 | Sebastian Chambers | 00:06:45 | m | Under 8 | |
5 | Louis Yates | Horwich RMI Harriers | 00:06:53 | m | Under 8 |
6 | Yven Turner | 00:07:03 | m | Under 8 | |
7 | Isla Hallam | 00:07:06 | f | Under 8 | |
8 | Amelia Pendlebury | CAAT | 00:07:07 | f | Under 8 |
9 | Beatrice Atkinson | 00:07:32 | f | Under 8 | |
10 | Jacob Wilkinson | Horwich Harriers | 00:07:58 | m | Under 8 |
1 | Sam Nolan | u/a | 00:12:42 | m | Under 10 |
2 | Sophie Brady | Abbey Juniors | 00:13:20 | f | Under 10 |
3 | Jack Walwyn | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:13:24 | m | Under 10 |
4 | Florrie Johnston | DPFR | 00:14:12 | f | Under 10 |
5 | Noah Byrne | SPEN AC | 00:14:19 | m | Under 10 |
6 | Farrah Gerrett | Otley AC | 00:14:20 | f | Under 10 |
7 | Grace Freary | Horwich Harriers | 00:15:45 | f | Under 10 |
8 | Osariemen ImasuenOsawe | Denby Dale AC | 00:15:51 | f | Under 10 |
9 | Harry Greenlay | Otley AC | 00:15:54 | m | Under 10 |
10 | Ava Winstanley | Chorley athletic and triathlon club | 00:16:15 | f | Under 10 |
11 | Maddison Wilkinson | Horwich Harriers | 00:16:45 | f | Under 10 |
12 | Isobel Powell | Wakefield Harrier and AC | 00:17:01 | f | Under 10 |
13 | Leo Atkins | 00:17:12 | m | Under 10 | |
14 | Erin Whitaker | Otley AC | 00:17:17 | f | Under 10 |
15 | Jazmin Kelly | Chorley Athletic & Triathlon | 00:17:46 | f | Under 10 |
16 | Henry Atkinson | 00:20:25 | m | Under 10 |
Position | Name | Club | Time | Girl/Boy | |
1 | Dominic Poulston | Wirral A.C. | 00:14:58 | m | Under 12 |
2 | Henry Ward | Chorley Athletic and Tri | 00:15:59 | m | Under 12 |
3 | Bethan Buckley | keighley and craven ac | 00:16:45 | f | Under 12 |
4 | Zac Jardine | Kcac | 00:16:56 | m | Under 12 |
5 | Flynn Rogers | Penistone | 00:18:15 | m | Under 12 |
6 | Benedict Raby | Chorley Athletic and Tri | 00:18:40 | m | Under 12 |
7 | Harriet Williams | Otley AC | 00:18:44 | f | Under 12 |
8 | Harry Yates | Horwich RMI Harriers | 00:19:21 | m | Under 12 |
9 | Georgia Twist | Keighley and Craven | 00:19:30 | f | Under 12 |
10 | Noah Sharp | Denby Dale AC | 00:19:49 | m | Under 12 |
11 | Rose Noble | 00:20:05 | f | Under 12 | |
12 | Onnee Turner | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:20:42 | f | Under 12 |
13 | Millie Rhodes | Spenborough Athletics Club | 00:20:44 | f | Under 12 |
14 | Thomas Ingham | Chorley athletic and triathlon club | 00:21:06 | m | Under 12 |
15 | Gracie Sherbourne | Horwich RMI | 00:21:12 | f | Under 12 |
16 | Annie Chambers | Kcac | 00:21:14 | f | Under 12 |
17 | Joshua Ingham | Chorley athletic and triathlon club | 00:21:45 | m | Under 12 |
18 | Paige Kelly | Chorley Athletic & Triathlon | 00:21:46 | f | Under 12 |
19 | Keira Rickerby | Chorley Athletic and Triathlon | 00:21:48 | f | Under 12 |
20 | Agnes Gallagher-Thompson | Otley AC | 00:22:01 | f | Under 12 |
21 | Georgia Pendlebury | CAAT | 00:22:17 | f | Under 12 |
22 | Edward Atkinson | Spenborough | 00:23:26 | m | Under 12 |
23 | Ellie Whitaker | Otley AC | 00:26:57 | f | Under 12 |
Name | Club | ||||
1 | Ned Gallagher-Thompson | Otley AC | 00:22:16 | m | Under 14 |
2 | Ewen Wilkinson | Keighley & Craven AC | 00:22:27 | m | Under 14 |
3 | Jamie Barnes | Wirral AC | 00:22:32 | m | Under 14 |
4 | Archie Peaker | Keighley & Craven | 00:22:54 | m | Under 14 |
5 | James Greenlay | Otley AC | 00:23:34 | m | Under 14 |
6 | Graihagh Turner | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:24:10 | f | Under 14 |
7 | Charlotte Chambers | Kcac | 00:24:12 | f | Under 14 |
8 | Noel Ford | Wirral AC | 00:24:53 | m | Under 14 |
9 | Emma Poulston | Wirral A.C. | 00:25:07 | f | Under 14 |
10 | Millie Powell | Wakefield Harrier and AC | 00:25:15 | f | Under 14 |
11 | Libby Rickerby | Chorley Athletic and Triathlon | 00:25:31 | f | Under 14 |
12 | Katie Buckley | keighley and craven ac | 00:25:47 | f | Under 14 |
13 | Max Winstanley | Chorley athletics and triathlon club | 00:26:16 | m | Under 14 |
14 | Ruaridh Aylward | Otley AC | 00:26:25 | m | Under 14 |
15 | Oliver Holder | Ilkley Harriers | 00:26:44 | m | Under 14 |
16 | Milly Timbers | Keighley and Craven | 00:27:10 | f | Under 14 |
17 | Lara Brown | keighley and craven ac | 00:27:47 | f | Under 14 |
18 | Milo Wood | Peak Bog Men | 00:27:56 | m | Under 14 |
19 | Jamie Stewart | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:28:50 | m | Under 14 |
20 | George Bolton | Marsden racers | 00:29:44 | m | Under 14 |
21 | Sylvie Ellis | Denby Dale AC | 00:29:48 | f | Under 14 |
22 | Lucy Whelan | Buxton AC | 00:30:58 | f | Under 14 |
23 | Oliver Pierce | Ilkley Harriers | 00:32:24 | m | Under 14 |
24 | Alice Lamb | Chorley Athletic and Tri | 00:33:10 | f | Under 14 |
25 | Isobelle Wilkinson | Horwich Harriers | 00:34:48 | f | Under 14 |
26 | William Hughes | Ackworth | 00:38:26 | m | Under 14 |
27 | Megan Elliott | Horwich RMI Harriers | 00:39:14 | f | Under 14 |
28 | Alexander Gilligan | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:53:09 | m | Under 14 |
1 | Alex Poulston | Wirral A.C. | 00:19:38 | m | Under 16 |
2 | Isaac Battye | Horwich RMI Harriers | 00:20:56 | m | Under 16 |
3 | Luke Carrington | Trafford AC | 00:21:49 | m | Under 16 |
4 | jack lamb | Chorley Athletic and Tri | 00:22:13 | m | Under 16 |
5 | Thomas Murphy | Chorley Athletics and Triathlon | 00:23:02 | m | Under 16 |
6 | Eve Whitaker | Harrogate Harriers | 00:23:30 | f | Under 16 |
7 | Jack Sunderland | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:24:07 | m | Under 16 |
8 | Ffion Patton | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:24:28 | f | Under 16 |
9 | Annie McLean | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:24:39 | f | Under 16 |
10 | Amelie Smethurst | CAAT | 00:26:04 | f | Under 16 |
11 | Joe Moss | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:26:08 | m | Under 16 |
12 | Megan Wilkinson | Keighley & Craven AC | 00:26:16 | f | Under 16 |
13 | Will Horobin | 00:26:22 | m | Under 16 | |
14 | Charlotte Wilkinson | Horwich Harriers | 00:26:23 | f | Under 16 |
15 | Lily Philbin | Bolton United Harriers | 00:26:57 | f | Under 16 |
16 | Ewan Mackie | Penistone Footpath Runners Club | 00:27:08 | m | Under 16 |
17 | George Doyle | Bradfield School | 00:27:47 | m | Under 16 |
18 | George Chambers | 00:30:07 | m | Under 16 | |
19 | Lola Robertson | Chorley Athletics & Triathlon Club | 00:30:38 | f | Under 16 |
20 | Emma Bradley | Horwich RMI Harriers | 00:31:19 | f | Under 16 |
Seniors
Position | Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Euan Patton | Dark peak | 00:18:56 | MU18 |
2 | Dan Dry | Ilkley Harriers | 00:19:07 | M |
3 | Lucas Parker | Stockport Harriers | 00:19:27 | MU23 |
4 | Joe Walton | Taunton AC | 00:19:35 | M |
5 | Hugh Mackie | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:20:07 | MU18 |
6 | Jenson Brogden | Otley AC | 00:20:13 | MU18 |
7 | Joe Minchella | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:20:45 | MU18 |
8 | Jonah Patton | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:20:54 | MU18 |
9 | Andrew Kershaw | Southport Waterloo AC | 00:20:56 | M |
10 | Katie Walshaw | Holmfirthharriers | 00:20:59 | F |
11 | Simon Courtney | Stadium Runners | 00:21:28 | M |
12 | Sami Garratt | Edinburgh University Hare and Hounds | 00:21:40 | M |
13 | Barney Plummer | Horsforth Harriers | 00:21:57 | M |
14 | Damian Kilpin | Penistone Footpath Runners and AC | 00:22:05 | MV40 |
15 | Dominc Raby | Chorley Athletic and Tri | 00:22:05 | MV40 |
16 | Henry Carter | Spenborough AC | 00:22:14 | M |
17 | Iain Yates | 00:22:23 | M | |
18 | Isabel Richardson | Holmfirthharriers | 00:22:26 | FU18 |
19 | Jack Laffey | 00:22:32 | M | |
20 | Thomas Bradley | Dark Peak Juniors | 00:22:38 | MU23 |
21 | Antony McAteer | 00:22:44 | M | |
22 | Chris Barnes | Wirral AC | 00:22:50 | MV40 |
23 | Ellen Patton | 00:23:03 | FU23 | |
24 | Jose Dias | 00:23:04 | MV40 | |
25 | Ed Gamble | Cheshire Hill Racers | 00:23:06 | MV50 |
26 | Paul Battye | Horwich Harriers | 00:23:09 | MV40 |
27 | Mitchell Boocock | Pudsey and Bramley AC | 00:23:12 | MU23 |
28 | Rachel Pilling | Pudsey & Bramley | 00:23:16 | F |
29 | RICHARD MACKIE | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:23:23 | MV40 |
30 | Graham Pilling | Pudsey & Bramley | 00:23:27 | MV40 |
31 | David Nolan | u/a | 00:23:30 | MV40 |
32 | Tim Abel | 00:23:31 | M | |
33 | Christopher Smale | 00:23:32 | MV50 | |
34 | John Perry | Wharfedale harriers | 00:23:49 | MV40 |
35 | Thomas Crosland | 00:23:54 | M | |
36 | Julie Darigala | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:24:13 | FV50 |
37 | Graeme Fox | 00:24:25 | M | |
38 | Mikey Brown | Dewsbury Road Runners | 00:24:32 | M |
39 | Jonny Cartwright | Stadium Runners | 00:24:51 | MV50 |
40 | Chris Chambers | 00:24:55 | MV40 | |
41 | Chris Howell | 00:24:58 | M | |
42 | Dominic Camponi | Dewsbury Road Runners | 00:25:03 | M |
43 | Chris Lawson | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:25:13 | MV50 |
44 | Adam Sunderland | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:25:27 | MV50 |
45 | Matt Dawson | Dewsbury | 00:25:29 | MV40 |
46 | Steven Boocock | Bramley breezers | 00:25:34 | MV50 |
47 | David Hughes | Ackworth | 00:25:45 | MV40 |
48 | Amy Whelan | Buxton AC | 00:25:47 | FU18 |
49 | Nicky Spinks | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:25:51 | FV50 |
50 | john calvert | 00:25:56 | MV50 | |
51 | Tom OConnor | 00:25:56 | M | |
52 | Justin Pierce | Ilkley Harriers | 00:25:58 | MV40 |
53 | Joe McCarthy | North Endurance | 00:25:59 | MV50 |
54 | Jo Buckley | Bingley Harriers | 00:26:00 | FV40 |
55 | Ian Wilson | Spenborough | 00:26:03 | MV40 |
56 | William Linley | 00:26:08 | M | |
57 | Alan Dorrington | Clayton le Moors Harriers | 00:26:22 | MV50 |
58 | James Ward | Bramley breezers | 00:26:50 | M |
59 | Mark Fennell | 00:26:54 | M | |
60 | Steve Dickinson | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:26:55 | MV50 |
61 | Nick Andralojc | Harrogate Harriers & AC | 00:27:01 | MV50 |
62 | Jonathan Hallam | 00:27:02 | MV40 | |
63 | Will Day | Steel City Striders | 00:27:10 | MV50 |
64 | Tom Marsh | 00:27:10 | M | |
65 | Anna Mathew | Longwood Harriers | 00:27:10 | FU23 |
66 | Adrian Baker | Dark peak | 00:27:13 | MV60 |
67 | Dan Kean | 00:27:15 | MU23 | |
68 | Elly Roberts | Ackworth road runners | 00:27:15 | F |
69 | Ella Dorrington | Clayton le Moors Harriers | 00:27:18 | LU18 |
70 | Steve Whalley | Meltham AC | 00:27:27 | MV50 |
71 | Carlos Bedson | Cheshire Hill Racers | 00:27:34 | MV50 |
72 | Paul Bennett | Bramley breezers | 00:27:36 | MV60 |
73 | David Culpan | Stainland Lions | 00:27:39 | MV50 |
74 | Nick Hails | Hillsborough and Rivelin Running Club | 00:27:48 | MV40 |
75 | Geoff Cooper | Matlock Athletic Club | 00:28:03 | MV50 |
76 | Sarah Walch | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:28:12 | FV40 |
77 | Adam Firth | Bramley breezers | 00:28:15 | M |
78 | Martin OBrien | Stainland Lions | 00:28:18 | MV60 |
79 | Chris Shaw | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:28:18 | MV50 |
80 | Graham Spence | 00:28:18 | MV40 | |
81 | Amy Linley | Dewsbury Road Runners | 00:28:20 | F |
82 | Rob Bedford | 00:28:22 | M | |
83 | Oliver Beaumont | 00:28:23 | M | |
84 | Alice Gamble | Sheffield uni orienteering club | 00:28:28 | FU23 |
85 | Natasha Geere | Spenborough | 00:28:30 | FV50 |
86 | Trevor Hibbert | Sinfin RC | 00:28:31 | MV40 |
87 | Nicola Raby | Chorley Athletic and Tri | 00:28:33 | FV40 |
88 | Tim Rowling | Dewsbury Road Runners | 00:28:34 | MV50 |
89 | Caroline Scott | Sinfin | 00:28:39 | FV40 |
90 | Jeremy Wilkinson | Keighley & Craven AC | 00:28:39 | MV50 |
91 | Peter Harrop | 00:28:56 | M | |
92 | Rob Kersey | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:29:02 | MV70 |
93 | Paul Elliott | Meltham AC | 00:29:04 | MV50 |
94 | Helen Wright | Penistone Footpath Runners and AC | 00:29:07 | F |
95 | Molly Philbin | Bolton United Harriers | 00:29:10 | FU23 |
96 | Keith Holmes | Dark Peak Fell Runners | 00:29:11 | MV60 |
97 | John Lambe | Lindley Running Club | 00:29:15 | MV50 |
98 | Kirsty Bryan-Jones | Dark peak | 00:29:40 | FV50 |
99 | Ross Kelly | 00:29:42 | M | |
100 | Caroline Batty | Barnsley Harriers | 00:29:50 | MV40 |
101 | Andrea Douglas | Bramley breezers | 00:29:53 | FV40 |
102 | Anna Jackson | Dewsbury Road Runners | 00:29:56 | F |
103 | Dave Allison | Ackworth road runners | 00:30:00 | MV40 |
104 | Benjamin Grundy | Wharfedale harriers | 00:30:01 | MU18 |
105 | Philip Kendall | 00:30:05 | MV40 | |
106 | Tammy Gaines | Ackworth road runners | 00:30:21 | F |
107 | Vicky McCreadie | Bramley breezers | 00:30:22 | FV40 |
108 | Emily Heap | 00:30:30 | F | |
109 | James Catling | 00:30:54 | M | |
110 | Kirk Douglas | Lonely Goat RC | 00:30:55 | MV50 |
111 | TONY HESKETH | Horwich RMI Harriers | 00:30:55 | MV70 |
112 | Katie Johnston | Bramley breezers | 00:31:03 | FU18 |
113 | Stuart Sykes | Ackworth road runners | 00:31:15 | MV50 |
114 | Martin Roberts | Todmorden Harriers | 00:31:23 | MV60 |
115 | Clare Ash | 00:31:33 | FV50 | |
116 | Karen Wilson | N/a | 00:31:37 | FV40 |
117 | Steve Laffey | 00:31:38 | MV50 | |
118 | nick whittingham | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:32:12 | MV60 |
119 | Noreen Edery | Holmfirth Harriers | 00:32:24 | FV60 |
120 | Michael Dransfield | Spenborough and District Athletic Club | 00:32:39 | MV50 |
121 | Rebecca Canaway | Saddleworth Runners | 00:32:51 | F |
122 | Kevin Walker | 00:33:12 | MV60 | |
123 | Anna Smith | Baildon Runners | 00:33:21 | FV50 |
124 | Darren Horobin | Ackworth RR | 00:33:56 | MV40 |
125 | Paul Wheatley | Barnsley Harriers | 00:34:04 | MV60 |
126 | Thomas Lawcock | Barnsley Harriers | 00:34:09 | M |
127 | Richard Knowles | 00:34:11 | MV40 | |
128 | Mick Fowler | 00:34:16 | MV60 | |
129 | Elizabeth Willoughby | Denby Dale Travellers AC | 00:34:16 | FV60 |
130 | Jeff Miller | Meltham AC | 00:34:34 | MV40 |
131 | Helene Whitaker | Harrogate Harriers | 00:34:35 | FV50 |
132 | Bernice Nixon | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:35:12 | FV60 |
133 | Barbara Haigh | Penistone Footpath Runners and AC | 00:35:32 | FV70 |
134 | LORRAINE MACKIE | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:36:09 | FV50 |
135 | Paula Johnston | Bramley breezers | 00:36:30 | FV50 |
136 | Nicki Cartwright | Stadium Runners | 00:36:39 | FV40 |
137 | Sarah Plummer | penistone FR | 00:36:42 | FV50 |
138 | Raymond Brown | Penistone Footpath Runners | 00:36:57 | MV80 |
139 | Mary Jeal | Ilkley Harriers | 00:37:02 | FV60 |
140 | Heather Lindley | Penistone Footpath Runners and AC | 00:37:04 | FV50 |
141 | Lynn Denton | 00:37:54 | FV50 | |
142 | kerry garforth | 00:38:02 | F | |
143 | Hugh Doyle | 00:38:04 | MV50 | |
144 | Madeleine Day | 00:38:23 | F | |
145 | Sue Roberts | Todmorden Harriers | 00:38:35 | FV50 |
146 | Nicola Smale | 00:39:29 | FV50 | |
147 | Peter Ehrhardt | Todmorden | 00:40:08 | MV70 |
148 | Sonja Vietoris | Dallam | 00:40:49 | FV60 |
149 | Antonio Cardinale | Otley AC | 00:53:43 | MV70 |