David Bell Memorial

2022 Hoppits Hill Races 

Results

Photos - WoodenTops by Dave & Eileen Woodhead

Under 9, 11 & 13 - Starts and first hill - Google photos

Under 9, 11 & 13 - Finish and prizes - Google photos

Under 9, 11 & 13 - Yorkshire Prize giving - Google Photos

Under 15, 17 & 19 and Seniors  - Finish and prizes - Google photos

Juniors

Under 9 Race
Pos No Name Cat Club Time
1 1 Monty Hallam m   5:36
2 13 Charlie Varley m   5:48
3 12 Louis Yates m Horwich RMI Harriers 6:36
4 15 Nell Wilson f Saddleworth 6:54
5 5 Robin Overbury f   7:05
6 16 Isla Hallam f   7:07
7 14 Iris Ellis f Denby Dale AC 7:35
8 9 Avalon White m Saddleworth Runners 7:36
9 3 Natasha Jones f Saddleworth Running club 7:39
10 10 Jacob Wilkinson m Horwich RMI Harriers 7:39
11 11 Beatrix Womersley f   7:54

 

Under 11 Race
Pos No Name Cat Club Time
1 70 Edward Smith m Saddleworth 11:43
2 67 Harriet Carter f Ilkley Harriers 11:44
3 68 Sebastian Ford m Bingley Harriers 12:04
4 53 Henry McFarlane m Holmfirth Harriers 12:13
5 66 Dylan Alcock m Wharfedale Harriers 12:46
6 45 Ansel Davis m Dark Peak Fell Runners 13:34
7 42 Noah Byrne m Spen AC 13:37
8 54 Bethan Morris f Holmfirth Harriers 13:51
9 50 Florrie Johnston f Dark Peak Fell Runners 14:11
10 64 Ava Winstanley f Chorley Athletic and Triathlon 14:17
11 44 Sebastian Chambers m Keighley & Craven AC 14:24
12 65 Imogen Yelland-Brewer f   14:40
13 40 Henry Adams m Wharfedale Harriers 14:50
14 46 Adam Denton m Denby Dale AC Juniors 15:15
15 49 Osariemen Imasuen Osawe f Denby Dale 15:15
16 43 James Canaway m   15:21
17 60 Elle Taylor f Saddleworth Runners 15:28
18 48 Edward Goodwin m Saddleworth Runners 15:56
19 63 Maddison Wilkinson f Horwich RMI Harriers 16:39
20 69 Ralph Coe m Dark Peak Fellrunners 16:59
21 55 Isaac Morris m Holmfirth Harriers 17:33
22 57 Samuel Nixon m Saddleworth Runners juniors 17:38
23 56 Sebastian Morrish m Denby Dale AC Juniors 17:46
24 51 Jazmin Kelly f Chorley Athletic and Triathlon 17:49
25 59 Isobel Powell f Wakefield Harrier and AC 18:07


Under 13 Including 2022 Yorkshire Championship race
Pos No Name Cat Club Time Yorkshire
1 100 Clara McKee f Calder Valley Fell Runners 15-21 Yes
2 119 Jack Dickson m Dark Peak Fell Runners 16-22 Yes
3 117 Robert Carter m Ilkley Harriers 16-47 Yes
4 109 Joseph Stone m Calder Valley Fell Runners 17-08 Yes
5 90 Alexander Glenn m Chorley 17-14  
6 111 Olivia Watkins f Dark Peak Fell Runners 17-28 Yes
7 87 Marcie Ford f Bingley Harriers 17-49 Yes
8 55 Ewan Edwards m Calder Valley Fell Runners 17-54 Yes
9 84 Archie Cole m Calder Valley Fell Runners 17-58 Yes
10 99 Finlay Mackenzie m Dark Peak Fell Runners 18-13 Yes
11 118 Isabelle Jebb f Bingley Harriers 18-22 Yes
12 105 Izzy Patefield f Wharfedale Harriers 18-48 Yes
13 108 Carl Sanderson m Settle Harriers 19-08 Yes
14 46 Oscar Dyer m Bingley Harriers 19-11 Yes
15 114 Harry Yates m Horwich RMI Harriers 19-11  
16 110 Lucienne Turner f Dark Peak Fell Runners 19-15 Yes
17 91 Maxwell Groom m Dark Peak Fell Runners 19-19 Yes
18 81 Sophie Brady f Wharfedale Harriers 19-29 Yes
19 107 Finn Pepper m Penistone Footpath Runners 19-47 Yes
20 56 Deacon Coldwell m Penistone Footpath Runners 19-58 Yes
21 88 Grace Freary f Horwich RMI Harriers 20-10  
22 103 Maisie Oddy f Wharfedale Harriers 20-17 Yes
23 48 Stanley Coe m Dark Peak Fell Runners 20-32  
24 102 Rose Noble f Dark Peak Fell Runners 20-37 Yes
25 82 Oscar Clayton m Wharfedale Harriers 20-57 Yes
26 89 Farrah Gerrett f Otley AC 21-09 Yes
27 116 Holly Nicholls f Rossendale Harriers 21-09  
28 80 George Adams m Wharfedale Harriers 21-13 Yes
29 51 Lily Richards f Otley AC 21-21 Yes
30 112 Magnus Wills m Wharfedale Harriers 21-32 Yes
31 85 Ailsa Coulton f Bingley Harriers 21-38 Yes
32 47 Gracie Sherbourne f Horwich RMI Harriers 21-48  
33 101 Lily Mort f Horwich Harriers 22-09  
34 104 Ted Parker m Calder Valley Fell Runners 22-14 Yes
35 115 Eleanor Yelland-Brewer f   22-16  
36 93 Roisin Jordan f Oldham and Royton Harriers AC 22-42  
37 106 Georgia Pendlebury f Chorley 23-47  
38 83 Ella Cleavin f Pudsey & Bramley 24-23 Yes
39 92 Lucy Jones f Saddleworth Running club 24-47  
40 98 Charlie Longworth m Leigh Harriers 27-27  
41 97 Isabel Kerr f Saddleworth Running Club Juniors 31-34  

Under 15 Race including 2022 Yorkshire Championship race
Pos No Name Cat Club Time Yorkshire
1 145 Jack Sanderson m Settle Harriers 20-12 Yes
2 142 Archie Peaker m Keighley & Craven AC 20-28 Yes
3 150 Ewen Wilkinson m Keighley & Craven AC 21-41 Yes
4 140 Thomas McKee m Calder Valley Fell Runners 21-53 Yes
5 130 Ned Gallagher-Thompson m Otley AC 22-23 Yes
6 136 Zac Jardine m Keighley & Craven AC 22-41 Yes
7 78 Oscar Shinn m Ilkley Harriers 22-44 Yes
8 131 James Greenlay m Otley AC 22-49 Yes
9 148 Henry Ward m Chorley Athletic and Tri 23-13  
10 138 Tadek Kunicki-Holda m Dark Peak Fell Runners 23-26 Yes
11 152 Max Winstanley m Chorley Athletic and Tri 24-05  
12 143 Will Pease m Barlick Fell Runners 24-15 Yes
13 151 Izzy-Mai Wilson f Dark Peak Fell Runners 24-44 Yes
14 139 Thomas Martin m Pudsey & Bramley AC 25-09 Yes
15 147 Mark Titmuss m Horwich RMI Harriers 25-58  
16 128 Tilly Duffy f Rossendale Harriers 26-22  
17 137 Layla Kirkley f Keighley & Craven AC 26-53 Yes
18 129 Holly Fitch f Wharfedale Harriers 27-09 Yes
19 134 Ollie Holder m Ilkley Harriers 27-10 Yes
20 123 Annie Chambers f Keighley & Craven AC 27-25 Yes
21 141 Grace Mort f Horwich Harriers 27-58  
22 146 Summer Taylor-King f Dark Peak Fell Runners 27-58 Yes
23 122 Gabriel Beckerman m Dark Peak Fell Runners 28-11 yes
24 144 Flynn Rogers m Penistone Footpath Runners 28-18 Yes
25 149 Sylvie Ellis f Denby Dale AC 28-22 Yes
26 53 Seb Nicolson m Pudsey & Bramley AC 28-37 Yes
27 126 Iolanthe Cooper f Dark Peak Fell Runners 28-58 Yes
28 120 Eva-Rose Aubeeluck f Dark Peak Fell Runners 29-04  
29 54 Isabelle Teal f Wharfedale Harriers 30-03 Yes
30 124 Lily-Grace Clayton f Wharfedale Harriers 30-28  
31 125 Hannah Cleavin f Pudsey and Bramley 30-58 Yes
32 121 Henry Aubeeluck m Dark Peak Fell Runners 32-03 Yes
33 50 Page Yolly f Chorley Athletic and Tri 35-18  

 

Under 17 Race including 2022 Yorkshire Championship race
Pos No Name Cat Club Time Yorkshire
1 63 Tom Murphy m Chorley Athletic 21-18  
2 178 Lachlan Wills m Wharfedale harriers 21-19 Yes
3 159 Jonah Cooper m Dark Peak Fell Runners 21-28 Yes
4 170 Charlie Pickens m Calder Valley Fell Runners 21-37  
5 164 Jack Lamb m Chorley Athletic and Tri 22-04  
6 165 Amelie Lane f Wharfedale harriers 22-24 Yes
7 154 Rowan Baxter m Longwood Harriers 22-45 Yes
8 155 Aston Brogden m Otley AC 22-54 Yes
9 166 Euan Logue m Calder Valley Fell Runners 23-06 Yes
10 168 Joe Moss m Dark Peak Fell Runners 23-39 Yes
11 57 Tom Hooper m Wharfedale harriers 23-44 Yes
12 163 Amy Kennedy f City of York AC 24-10 Yes
13 172 Libby Rickerby f Chorley Athletic and Triathlon 24-15  
14 161 William Crabb m   24-36  
15 156 Archie Budding m Ilkley Harriers 25-11 Yes
16 162 William Horobin m Ackworth road runners 25-27 yes
17 153 Olivia Aldham f Wharfedale harriers 25-29 Yes
18 177 Megan Wilkinson f Keighley & Craven AC 25-30 Yes
19 160 Rubie Coulton f Bingley Harriers 26-08 Yes
20 158 George Chambers m   26-24 yes
21 157 Charlotte Chambers f Keighley & Craven AC 26-37 yes
22 169 Charlotte Peart f Settle Harriers 28-20 Yes
23 171 Millie Powell f Wakefield Harrier & AC 28-41 Yes
24 167 Jayde McGregor f Halifax Harriers 28-46 Yes
25 179 Owen Holdaway m Rochdale Tri 29-56  
26 174 Reuben Shamim m Pudsey & Bramley 30-25 Yes
27 72 Lucy Fairburn f Longwood Harriers 31-40 Yes

 

 
Under 19 Race including 2022 Yorkshire Championship race
Pos No Name Cat Club Time Yorkshire
1 60 Alex Flaherty m Bingley Harriers 19-46 Yes
2 209 Hugh Mackie m Penistone Footpath Runners 20-07 Yes
3 213 Freddie Roden m Abbey Runners 20-32 Yes
4 208 William Hall m Keighley & Craven AC 20-44 Yes
5 210 Joseph Minchella m Holmfirth Harriers 21-15 Yes
6 67 Alex Franklin m Halifax Harriers 21-21 Yes
7 215 Eve Whitaker f Harrogate Harriers 21-31 Yes
8 204 Rebecca Flaherty f Bingley Harriers 21-48 Yes
9 205 James Fryers m Penistone Footpath Runners & AC 22-14 Yes
10 211 Elijah Peers-Webb m Calder Valley Fell Runners 22-22 Yes
11 76 Alex Glew m Chorley Athletic and Tri 22-34  
12 59 Isabel Richardson f Holmfirth Harriers 23-05 Yes
13 212 Charlotte Rawstron f Skyrac AC 23-18 Yes
14 79 Harry Stead m Ilkley Harriers 23-58 Yes
15 61 Ned Hughes m Halifax Harriers 24-03 Yes
16 216 Lex Whitaker f Harrogate Harriers 25-02 Yes
17 203 George Doyle m Dark Peak Fell Runners 29-25 Yes
18 207 Benjamin Grundy m Wharfedale Harriers 33-53 Yes
 

 

Seniors

 

Pos No Name Cat Club Time
1 355 Kieran Savage M Unattached  19-38
2 321 James Logue MV50 Calder Valley Fell Runners 21-25
3 88 Rob James M Royton Road Runners 21-29
4 249 Matthew Cooper M Trafford  21-36
5 58 Katie Walshaw F Holmfirth Harriers 22-00
6 284 Sean Greenwood M Rossendale Harriers 22-09
7 301 Mark Holden M Dewsbury Road Runners 22-22
8 391 Chris Worth M Saddleworth Runners 22-23
9 234 Tim Campbell MV40 Astley & Tyldesley Road Runners 22-27
10 367 Adam Taylor MV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 22-29
11 363 Michael  Stansfield  MV40 Saddleworth Runners 22-37
12 345 Dave Parton M Rochdale Harriers  23-08
13 300 Clark Hind M Holmfirth Harriers 23-28
14 268 Michael Fleming MV40 Saddleworth Runners 23-41
15 325 Laurence Martin MV40 Pudsey & Bramley AC 23-48
16 242 Adam Chambers M Barnsley Harriers 24-05
17 286 Philip Greenwood M Rossendale Harriers 24-10
18 308 Kevin Jones MV50 Saddleworth Runners 24-14
19 269 Stephen Ford M Saddleworth Runners 24-20
20 283 Andrew Greenwood M Calder Valley Fell Runners 24-21
21 266 Sarah Flaherty FV40 Bingley Harriers 24-22
22 239 Henry Carter M Spenborough AC 24-23
23 317 Majka Kunicka FV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 24-27
24 281 Mike Gradwell M Saddleworth Runners 24-38
25 343 Craig  Norman  MV40 Radcliffe AC 24-48
26 261 Ian Duffy MV40 Rossendale Harriers 25-04
27 304 Neil Hughes MV40 Astley & Tydesley Road Runners 25-20
28 320 Daniel Limb MV40 Penistone Footpath Runners 25-20
29 364 Adam Sunderland MV50 Holmfirth Harriers  25-21
30 351 Rowen Pymm F Saddleworth Runners 25-23
31 395 Steve Sanders MV50 Penistone Footpath Runners 25-29
32 397 Helen Elmore FV50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 25-31
33 270 Simon  Ford MV40 Astley and Tyldesley Road Runners 25-39
34 385 Alice Willson F Saddleworth Runners 25-41
35 229 Mikey Brown M Dewsbury Road Runners 26-01
36 323 Richard Mackie MV50 Penistone Footpath Runners  26-02
37 274 John Gibbs MV40 Radcliffe AC 26-09
38 243 Chris Chambers MV40   26-26
39 292 Jonathan Hallam MV40   26-26
40 241 Gary Chadderton MV60 Horwich RMI Harriers 26-39
41 347 James Penson MV40 Stainland Lions 26-44
42 310 Graham Jordan MV40 Middleton Harriers 26-48
43 224 Paul Boardman MV60   27-04
44 81 Ian Dale MV50 Royton Road Runners 27-18
45 273 Paul Fryers MV50 Penistone Footpath Runners 27-19
46 233 Danielle Butler F Saddleworth Runners 27-27
47 267 Douglas Fleming MV60 Horwich RMI Harriers 27-29
48 69 Nigel  Crossfield MV50 Halifax Harriers 27-29
49 62 John Hughes MV40 Robertown Road Runners 27-32
50 71 Barry Greaves MV60 Royton Road Runners 27-33
51 262 Trudi Entwistle FV50 Calder Valley Fell Runners 27-40
52 218 Rachel  Bailey F Bolton Harriers  27-43
53 331 Phil Mcmahon MV40 Dewsbury Road Runners 27-45
54 383 Fiona Williams F Rochdale Harriers  27-56
55 217 Jodie Adamson F Horwich RMI Harriers 28-04
56 246 Andy Clarke MV50 Calder Valley Fell Runners 28-09
57 390 Karl Wooffindin M Dark Peak Fell Runners 28-14
58 338 Alison Mort FV40 Horwich Harriers  28-18
59 97 Dominic Camponi M Calder Valley Fell Runners 28-19
60 388 Matt Womersley M Penistone Footpath Runners  28-19
61 366 Chris Paxton MV40 Radcliffe AC 28-20
62 271 Dale Foster MV50 Unattached  28-24
63 275 Dean Giles M   28-28
64 272 Alex Frost MV50 Rossendale Harriers 28-31
65 359 Joe Slade M Saddleworth Runners 28-38
66 302 Darren Horobin MV40 Ackworth Road Runners 28-39
67 257 Matt Dawson  MV40 Dewsbury Road Runners 28-47
68 354 Richard Sample MV40 Saddleworth Runners 28-53
69 295 Stephanie Harrison F Rochdale Harriers  28-57
70 248 Matthew Coldwell MV40 Penistone Footpath Runners  29-00
71 396 James Holdaway M Royton Road Runners 29-09
72 228 Sarah Brewer FV40 Meltham AC 29-12
73 306 Janet Louise Jobey FV40 Royton Road Runners 29-12
74 89 Shaun Swallow MV50 Barnsley Harriers 29-18
75 87 Mark Batendale MV40 Royton Road Runners 29-21
76 223 Oliver Beaumont M Calder Valley Fell Runners 29-32
77 49 Stephanie Coe FV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners 29-41
78 358 Chris  Shaw  MV60 Dark Peak Fell Runners 29-42
79 64 Jim Harris MV40 Stainland Lions 29-54
80 339 Daniel Mortimer MV40 Robertown Road Runners 30-00
81 344 Lesley Parker FV40 Penistone Footpath Runners 30-01
82 382 Jeremy  Wilkinson  MV50 Keighley & Craven AC 30-12
83 65 Lee Turner MV50 Radcliffe AC 30-28
84 357 Salman Shamim MV40 Pudsey & Bramley AC 30-31
85 360 David Smith MV60 Dewsbury Road Runners 30-35
86 372 Martha Urwin FV40 Middleton Harriers 30-40
87 84 Jason Keast MV50 Royton Road Runners 30-54
88 258 Mia Derbyshire F Radcliffe AC 30-56
89 220 Aileen Baldwin FV70 Stainland Lions 30-58
90 75 Helen Hudson FV50 Stainland Lions 31-08
91 376 Michael Walsh MV40 Penistone Footpath Runners  31-20
92 285 David Greenwood MV60 Rossendale Harriers 31-27
93 328 Suzanne McGill  FV40 Penistone Footpath Runners  31-30
94 297 Peter Harrop M   31-32
95 82 Mark Graham MV50 Penistone Footpath Runner 31-32
96 287 Annie Greenwood   Holmfirth Harriers  32-03
97 237 Rebecca Canaway F Saddleworth Runners 32-08
98 299 Tony Hesketh MV70 Horwich RMI Harriers 32-12
99 392 Helen Wright FV40 Penistone Footpath Runners 32-12
100 77 Duncan Marsh MV50 Dark Peak Fell Runners 32-19
101 244 Carl Chambers MV50 Saddleworth Runners 32-31
102 293 Sarah Halstead FV50 Penistone Footpath Runners 32-36
103 85 Gary Smith MV60 Royton Road Runners 32-41
104 348 Lawrence Pinnell MV50 Horwich RMI Harriers 32-42
105 333 John McNicoll MV50 Radcliffe AC 32-45
106 373 Scarlett Vickers F Dewsbury Road Runners 32-52
107 256 Kris Dawson M Experience Cru 32-56
108 68 Brandon Greene MV50 Saddleworth Runners 33-00
109 254 Suzanne Darke FV40 Saddleworth Runners 33-06
110 222 Caroline  Batty FV40 Barnsley Harriers 33-16
111 335 Anne Middleton FV60 Denby Dale Travellers AC 33-16
112 277 Natasha Goggin FV40 Saddleworth Runners 33-19
113 318 Stephen  Laffey  MV60   33-19
114 337 Emma Moore F Barnsley Harriers 33-19
115 375 Kevin Walker MV60   33-24
116 70 Nick Harris  MV70 Rossendale Harriers 33-28
117 380 Nick Whittingham MV60 Penistone Footpath Runners 33-32
118 362 Beth Spurling  F   33-43
119 314 Daniel Kirkpatrick M Dewsbury Road Runners 33-49
120 260 Hugh Doyle MV50   33-52
121 352 Elly Roberts F Ackworth Road Runners 34-10
122 393 Virginia Young FV60 Stainland Lions 34-10
123 370 Shirley Tuersley FV50 Saddleworth Runners 34-33
124 322 Kerry Lomas F Astley & Tyldesley Road Runners 34-54
125 394 Dave  Roberts MV70   34-54
126 309 Janine Jordan FV40 Middleton Harriers 35-29
127 361 Stu Smith MV60 Penistone Footpath Runners 35-31
128 365 Craig Sutherland MV60 Middleton Harriers 35-34
129 332 Olga  Mcmahon FV40 Dewsbury Road Runners 35-38
130 378 Paul Wheatley MV60 Barnsley Harriers 35-43
131 290 John Hall MV70 Middleton Harriers 35-46
132 381 David Wilkinson MV50 Almondbury Running Group 35-46
133 66 Thomas Lawcock M Barnsley Harriers 35-49
134 387 Karen Wilson FV40   36-06
135 276 Nick Goaley M Astley & Tydesley Road Runners 36-15
136 384 Elizabeth Willoughby FV60 Denby Dale Travellers AC 36-18
137 336 Clare Miller F Almondbury Running Group 36-23
138 73 Colin Bostock MV60 Long Eaton 36-30
139 349 Sarah plummer FV50 Penistone Footpath Runners 36-33
140 74 Paul Stevenson MV60 Long Eaton 36-38
141 334 Daniel Metcalfe MV40 Fellandale 36-42
142 324 Lorraine Mackie FV50 Penistone Footpath Runners  36-51
143 230 Raymond  Brown  MV80 Penistone Footpath Runners  36-55
144 342 Bernice  Nixon  FV60 Penistone Footpath Runners 37-08
145 341 Barry Needle MV70 Dark Peak Fell Runners 37-17
146 252 Dominic Crabb MV40   37-20
147 340 Catherine Murphy FV50 Middleton Harriers 37-36
148 288 Barbara Haigh FV70 Penistone Footpath Runners 37-55
149 86 Michael Fryers MV40   38-06
150 315 Richard Knowles MV40   38-11
151 386 Deborah Wilson FV50 Barnsley Harriers 38-15
152 253 Myfanwy Cross  F Penistone Footpath Runners  38-35
153 329 Sandra McGrail FV50  Middleton Harriers 39-53
154 250 Amelia Cottam F Penistone Footpath Runners  40-01
155 231 Angela Buckle  FV50 Spenborough AC 40-21
156 240 Jackie Carter FV50 Spenborough AC 40-21
157 251 Amanda Susan Crabb FV50   40-28
158 259 Steve Dommett MV60 Penistone Footpath Runners 41-25
159 369 Richard Treitl MV60 Barlick Fell Runners 41-25
160 235 Kay Campbell FV40 Astley & Tyldesley Road Runners 42-37
161 264 Hilary Farren FV50 Rossendale Harriers 44-03
162 330 Luke McGuinness M Penistone Footpath Runners 44-08
163 226 Nigel  Bradbury MV50 Barnsley Harriers 44-41
164 346 Keren Pearson F Barnsley Harriers 45-43
165 247 Kristian Clayton MV40 Wharfedale Harriers 46-36
166 282 Tony Greene MV70   47-22
167 80 Deborah Dearden FV60 Barnsley Harriers 54-50
168 374 Lyndsey Vyse F Dewsbury Road Runners 56-24
169 238 Antonio Cardinale MV70 Otley AC 60-31